The gharial, also known as the gavial, and fish-eating crocodile is native to the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. The global wild gharial population is estimated at fewer than 235 individuals, which are threatened by loss of riverine habitat, depletion of fish resources, and entanglement in fishing nets. As the population has declined drastically since the 1930s, the gharial is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List. It once inhabited all the major river systems of the Indian subcontinent, from the Indus River in the west to the Irrawaddy River in the east. Its distribution is now limited to only 2% of its historical range. . ...
102 likes / 5 comments / 1 months ago
In addition to being listed as endangered in 2014 by the IUCN, the ring-tailed lemur has been listed since 1977 by CITES which makes trade of wild-caught specimens illegal. Although there are more endangered species of lemur, the ring-tailed lemur is considered a flagship species due to its recognizability. As of 2017, only about 2,000 ring-tailed lemurs are estimated to be left in the wild, making the threat of extinction far more serious for them than previously believed. . . . #lemur#ringtailedlemur ...
53 likes / 3 comments / 1 months ago
The European polecat – also known as the common ferret, black or forest polecat, or fitch – is a species of mustelid native to western Eurasia and north Morocco. It is of a generally dark brown colour, with a pale underbelly and a dark mask across the face. . . . #polecat#wildlife
102 likes / 2 comments / 1 months ago
Cubs stay with their mothers for about two years, by which stage they have joined the pride's hunting trips. After one to two years of nomadic life these young males drive out the resident males of a pride and take over the females. If a small group of males leave together they are able to hunt as a group and stand a better chance of being able to take over a pride. Females prefer their pride to have a large male coalition because it reduces the number of cubs lost to infanticide at take-overs. The displaced male lions seldom live ...
84 likes / 0 comments / 1 months ago
The mountain gorilla is one of two subspecies of the eastern gorilla. It is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, as the total population is estimated to comprise 1,004 individuals in two populations as of 2018. . . . #rwanda#gorilla
53 likes / 1 comments / 2 months ago
The toque macaque is a reddish-brown old world monkey endemic to Asian island nation of Sri Lanka. IUCN listed the toque macaque as vulnerable in their list due to habitat destruction and hunting, and also for taming for pets. All the three subspecies are recognized as vulnerable entirely in their natural habitats. With few patches of forests for survival, they engage to survive close to human habitation, giving serious trouble for both parties. Due to devastating consumption of crop plants, humans always take precautions to avoid the macaques presence on farmland. This results in shootings, trappings, and poisoning. . . ...
38 likes / 2 comments / 3 months ago
Lar gibbons are threatened in various ways: they are sometimes hunted for their meat, sometimes a parent is killed to capture young animals for pets, but perhaps the most pervasive is the loss of habitat. Lar gibbon habitats are already threatened by forest clearance for the construction of roads, agriculture, ecotourism, domesticated cattle and elephants, forest fires, subsistence logging, illegal logging, new village settlement, and palm oil plantations. . . . #gibbon#primate
54 likes / 8 comments / 3 months ago
The highly elusive Shoebill stork spotted in Akagera National Park, Rwanda. . Shoebills, which live in the swamps of eastern Africa eat big fish like lungfish, eels, and catfish, and also crazy stuff like Nile monitor lizards, snakes, and baby crocodiles. This bird eats crocodiles! . . . #shoebill#crocodile
The Angolan giraffe is a subspecies of giraffe that is found in northern Namibia, southwestern Zambia, Botswana, and western Zimbabwe. A 2009 genetic study on this subspecies suggests the northern Namib Desert and Etosha National Park (pictured) populations each form a separate subspecies. . . . #giraffe#etosha
The colorful Northern double-collared sunbird is a species of bird in the Nectariindae family. It is found in many African countries including Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Rwanda, South Sudan, and Uganda. The northern double-collared sunbird is a common species with a very wide range, and the population trend is thought to be steady. No particular threats have been identified and the IUCN has assessed the bird's conservation status as being of "least concern". . . . #bird#birds
Yala National Park in Sri Lanka has the highest population density of leopards in the world. These large felines tend to favour rocky landscapes with dense Bush and riverine forests, but have also shown to be highly adaptable to many biomes in both warm and cold climates. There are 9 recognized subspecies which inhabit more than 50 countries across Africa and Asia. Little is known about their conservation status, but they have been listed as 'vulnerable' on the IUCN Red List since 1986. . . . #yala#srilanka ...
54 likes / 2 comments / 5 months ago
The red fox is the largest of the true foxes and one of the most widely distributed members of the order Carnivora, being present across the entire Northern Hemisphere from the Arctic Circle to North Africa, North America and Eurasia. Despite its name, the species often produces individuals with other colourings, including albinos and melanists. . . . #fox#redfox
41 likes / 1 comments / 5 months ago
The black-and-white ruffed lemur (Varecia variegata) is a critically endangered species of ruffed lemur, one of two which are endemic to the large African island of Madagascar. Unfortunately, their population is on a steep downward trend, dropping 80% in the last 27 years. . . . #lemur#blackandwhite
An Oliver woodpecker spotted whilst fluttering among the long reeds on the shores of Lake Bunyonyi in southwestern Uganda. Bunyonyi means 'place of little birds' with over 200 species inhabit the area. Believed to be the second deepest lake in Africa, Lake Bunyonyi contains 29 small islands and is considered one of the Uganda's top natural treasures. . . . #bird#birds
Two Nile crocodiles feast upon an old hippopotamus carcass one hot afternoon in Kruger National Park. As they began tearing into the deceased herbivore's rotting flesh - death rolls aplenty - others quickly joined the action, resulting in a feeding frenzy. . . . #crocs#crocodiles
Coming face-to-face with the critically endangered mountain gorilla in its natural environment was an experience I'll never forget. Once on the brink of extinction, their populations have increased over the past two decades thanks to large conservation efforts in Rwanda, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Their numbers recently surpassed 1000 individuals. . . . #gorilla#gorillas
One of the most memorable moments during my first ever safari. The dominant male lion pulling a flehmen grimace shortly after feasting upon a large kudu buck. Sadly, these iconic predator's populations are rapidly declining, with a decrease of 43% in just 21 years. They are now regionally extinct in 15 African countries and have been listed as 'vulnerable' by IUCN since 1996. . . . #lion#southafrica